Learning from experience. One critical step at a time.

Selective Critical-Step
On-Policy Self-Distillationfor Agentic Reinforcement Learning

Qirui Liu1,*, Wei Cao1,*, Yu Mi1, Yichen Sun1, Xuekun Zhang1, Lei Liu2, Yue Shen2, Zhixuan Chu1,†

1 Zhejiang University2 Ant Group

* Equal contribution† Corresponding authorzhixuanchu@zju.edu.cn

Better agents learn where it matters. SCOPE turns self-generated hindsight into targeted corrections at critical error steps.

Qwen2.5-3B · Main results at training step 150

ALFWorld success

97.7%
+5.9 pp over SEED

WebShop success

85.2%
+6.3 pp over SEED
See how SCOPE learns

An outcome tells only part of the story.

A successful trajectory can contain mistakes. A failed one can contain good decisions. Corrective guidance needs to match the step that actually needs it.

01 / OUTCOME ≠ STEP QUALITY

Success ≠ every step is right

An agent can recover from mistakes and succeed. A failed trajectory can still contain good decisions.

Trajectory A✓Success
Trajectory B×Failure
Correct stepError step

29.8%of steps in successes are errors
42.4%of steps in failures are correct
02 / TRAJECTORY-LEVEL SKILL, OFF-TARGET SIGNAL

A skill ≠ guidance for every step

One hindsight skill conditions the teacher for an entire trajectory, including decisions unrelated to that skill.

SKILL-CONDITIONED TEACHER“Check the product constraints.”
One trajectory-level skill → every step
Skill-relatedSkill-unrelated

57.9%of nonzero sampled-token gaps occur at skill-unrelated steps
Figure 1 · Motivation and results. Outcome–step mismatch, off-target skill signals, training dynamics, and Qwen2.5-3B main results.

Find the error. Focus the learning.

The same policy acts, analyzes its own experience, and learns from step-specific skills. Auxiliary distillation is applied only at selected error steps.

THE SCOPE LEARNING LOOP

Explore the three ideas that turn hindsight into better decisions.

SELF-BOOTSTRAPPED ERROR ANALYSIS

A skill for the step that needs it.

The analyzer reads the trajectory, grounds each error in feedback, and writes a correction tied to its target steps.

RECORDED ON-POLICY TRAJECTORY
TASK

AnalyzingAnalyzer-selected stepOrdinary RL only
SAME POLICY SNAPSHOT

Analyzer · Aθ̄

STRUCTURED STEP-LEVEL GUIDANCE0 skills
Auxiliary selection mask mₜ

Each skill conditions the teacher only at its assigned steps.

00 / 08
One policy. A self-improving loop.

Supervised warm-up → on-policy rollouts → analysis & skills → GRPO + selective OPSD → updated actor and analyzer.

Our full method diagram
Figure 2 · SCOPE: supervised analyzer initialization, self-bootstrapped critical-step analysis, selective bounded signed OPSD, and efficiency-aware GRPO.
  1. 01

    Initialize the analyzer

    A lightweight supervised warm-up teaches the policy to locate errors and write corrective skills. External annotation is confined to this offline stage.

  2. 02

    Locate critical errors

    During online RL, the policy analyzes both successful and failed rollouts, assigning each selected error step its own relevant hindsight skill.

  3. 03

    Bound the correction

    A bounded signed teacher–student coefficient preserves reinforcement and suppression while limiting extreme auxiliary update weights.

  4. 04

    Reward efficient success

    A success-relative pairwise length reward favors shorter successful trajectories within the same task group, without a fixed length target.

Real tasks. Every action, in view.

Follow recorded agents through an embodied room and an online store. Explore how each action changes the environment.

TaskPut a newspaper on the sofa.put a newspaper in sofa
3D reconstruction from a text trajectory
ALFWORLD

4 successful trajectories · 2 failed trajectories

Initial state
Room overview

Stronger completion, from 1.7B to 32B.

SCOPE leads the smaller-backbone comparisons on task completion and scales to Qwen3-32B, improving ALFWorld success on both seen and unseen tasks.

THE RESULTS, AT A GLANCE

Better completion. Across backbones.

Explore our main results. Select a benchmark and toggle methods to compare.

Task success (%) ↑Qwen2.5-3B-Instruct

Table 1 · Our main results, matching the full comparison below. SCOPE uses training step 150. The y-axis begins at zero; bar values are percentages.
TABLE 01 / MAIN RESULTS

ALFWorld

SCOPE

Overall task success

97.7%

+5.9 ppvs. SEED

WebShop

SCOPE

Exact task success

85.2%

+6.3 ppvs. SEED

Full comparison · 9 methods

Scroll horizontally to see all metrics

BestSecond best

Table 1 · Our complete ALFWorld and WebShop results. Qwen2.5-3B-Instruct
MethodGuidance typeALFWorldSuccess (%) ↑WebShopAll values (%) ↑
PickLookCleanHeatCoolPick2OverallScoreSuccess
VanillaNone44.411.16.215.428.612.521.96.70.8
Skill-Prompt*Skill bank51.766.748.40.04.310.028.90.20.8
GRPONone91.262.596.261.965.047.475.079.863.3
AgentOPSDSkill bank100.068.886.466.784.673.784.490.469.5
SDARSkill bank97.162.5100.061.975.084.284.485.068.0
OPIDHybrid skills92.7100.088.970.084.270.084.385.074.2
GRSDTraj. skill100.081.391.388.270.885.786.786.976.5
SEEDTraj. skill100.0100.0100.0100.070.680.091.888.578.9
SCOPE OursStep skills100.0100.0100.0100.085.7100.097.787.985.2
Evaluation protocol & notes

All values are percentages. ALFWorld: success on six task families and the overall episode success rate (Overall), evaluated on 128 seen validation episodes. WebShop: mean normalized task score (Score) and exact task success (Success) on 128 fixed tasks. Type describes auxiliary guidance; hybrid skills combine trajectory- and step-level skills. SCOPE metrics are logged at training step 150. * Skill-Prompt receives skills at evaluation. Best and second-best distinct values are highlighted within each backbone, including ties.

LARGER-MODEL SCALING / QWEN3-32B

Near-perfect success at 32B, with fewer steps.

On ALFWorld, SCOPE improves over GRPO with the same Qwen3-32B backbone. The gains hold on both seen and unseen tasks.

Qwen3-32B
Seen success99.2%+14.0 pp vs. GRPO
Unseen success94.0%+12.7 pp vs. GRPO
Fewer seen-task interactions65.0%7.7 vs. 22.0 mean steps
Table 3 · Qwen3-32B results on ALFWorld
SplitMethodPickLookCleanHeatCoolPick2OverallMean steps ↓
SeenGRPO96.875.089.590.080.870.085.222.0
SCOPE100.0100.0100.095.0100.0100.099.27.7
UnseenGRPO87.583.377.478.385.776.581.317.4
SCOPE83.3100.093.591.3100.0100.094.09.2

Seen results: training step 150 on 128 validation episodes. Unseen results: 134 episodes. Success rates are percentages; mean steps count environment interactions per episode. Qwen3-32B training used 16 NVIDIA H200 GPUs.

Swipe to inspect all eight training curves ↔

Figure 9 · Single-run seen-evaluation curves for six ALFWorld task families, overall success, and mean interactions. The dotted line marks training step 150.

APPENDIX B.2 / TRAINING DYNAMICS

Follow learning across both environments.

Single-run validation curves for Qwen2.5-3B and Qwen2.5-7B. Dotted lines mark training step 150, the checkpoint used in our main table.

Explore live logs on SwanLab
82.8%fewer RL steps to the ALFWorld success target
60.0%fewer RL steps to the WebShop success target
Figure 10 · ALFWorld single-run validation: overall and task-family success, plus mean interactions. At step 150, success is 97.7% / 98.4% and mean interactions are 8.24 / 7.73 for 3B / 7B.
Figure 11 · WebShop single-run validation: success, normalized task score, and mean interactions. At step 150, success is 85.2% / 84.4% and mean interactions are 6.02 / 5.95 for 3B / 7B.

Beyond the main benchmark.

Unseen tasks, optimization diagnostics, and component ablations examine what the complete system learns and how it trains.

ERROR-STEP LOCALIZATION

The analyzer learns where to intervene.

Supervised initialization improves error-step localization across both WebShop and ALFWorld. In our comparison, the 3B SFT analyzer can surpass the 7B base analyzer on micro-F1.

Figure 7 · Error-step localization on WebShop and ALFWorld, comparing base and SFT analyzers at 3B and 7B.

01 / Generalization

More unseen tasks solved. Fewer interactions.

On unseen ALFWorld tasks, success rises from 66.4% with GRPO to 89.6% with SCOPE. Average interactions fall from 18.86 to 10.06.

89.6%unseen-task success
+23.2pp over GRPO
46.7%fewer interactions
Figure 8 · ALFWorld unseen-task generalization. Success improves while average interactions decrease.

02 / Optimization

Keep extreme gaps in check.

We observe a sharp drop in student log-probability during minibatch optimization. Our bounded signed coefficient limits gap-driven amplification.

Figure 3 · Optimization anomaly: current student scores versus cached teacher scores. Dashed lines mark outer update 26.

03 / Interaction efficiency

Encourage shorter successful behavior.

Pairwise rewards compare interaction lengths among successes from the same task group. The plot reports mean environment interaction steps during ALFWorld training; lower is better.

Swipe to compare every curve ↔

Figure 5 · Mean environment interaction steps on ALFWorld. “All” denotes full SCOPE.

04 / Component ablations

Each component has a role.

At training step 180, full SCOPE reaches 98.4% ALFWorld success. Removing supervised initialization yields 92.2%; removing the length reward yields 93.0%.

Figure 4 · Qwen2.5-3B on ALFWorld: component ablations and parameter sweeps. Endpoint comparisons use step 180, separately from the step-150 main results.
Table 2 · ALFWorld component ablations · Qwen2.5-3B · training step 180
VariantPickLookCleanHeatCoolPick2Overall
Full SCOPE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.092.098.4
Initialization and guidance
w/o SFT initialization100.092.9100.070.683.394.792.2
w/o Step-Skill100.092.9100.094.194.489.596.1
Trajectory-level guidance100.092.9100.088.2100.089.596.1
Skill-bank guidance100.0100.096.676.5100.094.795.3
Length-reward design
w/o length reward96.891.7100.0100.092.375.093.0
Absolute length bonus100.0100.0100.094.1100.089.597.7

Task success (%). Overall is micro-averaged across evaluation episodes. Best values, including ties, are bold.

05 / Parameter sensitivity

Three parameters. Clear trade-offs.

We vary α, c, and τₗₑₙ one at a time from the default setting (2.5, 1, 0.1). The three curves show overall ALFWorld success at training step 180.

Figure 6 (left) · Overall ALFWorld success as α, c, and τₗₑₙ vary individually. The purple diamonds mark our default setting.

Swipe horizontally to see every task category ↔

Figure 6 (right) · Task-wise success for the same settings; Full denotes α = 2.5, c = 1, τₗₑₙ = 0.1.

Continue with the models, data, and runs.

Reproduce the analyzer warm-up with the released SFT models and datasets, then inspect the logged training runs.

Citation

If you use SCOPE in your research, please cite our paper.

arXiv:2610.38391 ↗

Scroll to inspect · Esc to close